LEGAL & COOKIES

Costas Barbers is a sole trader. This privacy policy will explain how we use the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

 

TOPICS:

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

Costas Barbers does not collect any personal data via the website. Following the re-opening of barbers after the Covid-19 pandemic the government has requested that we collect personal data to help with the track and trace system. We will be until further notice collecting your personal data; name and telephone number.

 

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?

You directly provide Costas Barbers with the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Voluntarily complete a customer data card at point of payment in the shop.

HOW WILL WE USE YOUR DATA?

Costas Barbers collects your data so that we can:

  • Provide details if required to the Covid-19 track and trace system.

 

HOW DO WE STORE YOUR DATA?

Costas Barbers securely stores your data at Costas Barbers.
Costas Barbers will keep your personal data for 21 days following your appointment. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by destroying the customer information card.

 

WHAT ARE YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS?

Costas Barbers would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

 

The right to access
You have the right to request Costas Barbers for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

 

The right to rectification
You have the right to request that Costas Barbers correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Costas Barbers to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

 

The right to erasure
You have the right to request that Costas Barbers erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to restrict processing
You have the right to request that Costas Barbers restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to object to processing
You have the right to object to Costas Barbers’ processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to data portability
You have the right to request that Costas Barbers transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: costasbarbers@gmail.com
Call us at: 020 8875 9596
Or write to us: Costas Barbers, 270 Merton Road, Southfields SW18 5JN

 

COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology
For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org..

 

HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website

 

WHAT TYPES OF COOKIES DO WE USE?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Costas Barbers uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

 

HOW TO MANAGE COOKIES

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

PRIVACY POLICIES OF OTHER WEBSITES

The Costas Barbers website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Costas Barbers keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 21 September 2021.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about Costas Barbers’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.
Email us at: costasbarbers@gmail.com
Call us: 020 8875 9596
Or write to us at: Costas Barbers, 270 Merton Road, Southfields SW18 5JN

 

HOW TO CONTACT THE APPROPRIATE AUTHORITY

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Costas Barbers has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113.